Fulvic acid is the knockout ingredient in Fulom’s skincare product line. It’s a powerful anti-microbial and a super-powered antioxidant, keeping the visual side effects of aging, like sagging and wrinkles, at bay. It sinks into skin effortlessly without the help of microencapsulation, esterification or liposomal delivery systems, bearing free radical fighters along with it.

But where exactly does this wonder ingredient come from? Well, sometimes it comes from the dirt beneath your feet and sometimes it comes from deep beneath the ocean waves. Marine fulvic acid and fulvic acid from humic land substances both make their way into your skincare, but the road to get there is long, winding and full of surprises.

Fulvic Acid From Humic Substances

humic-substances

Some fulvic acid gets its start in humble humic substances – in other words, soil. Humic substances are the basis for soil, peat, coal and other organic matter. Dead organic matter biodegrades over time, leaving behind a nutrient rich residue.

Fulvic acid and its cousin humic acid can be extracted and reapplied to bring their nutrient-rich benefits back to plants and also to your skin. A study on fulvic acid’s interaction with inorganic soil constituents published by the American Society of Agronomy linked fulvic acid to a positive effect on root initiation. It significantly increased the growth and development of cucumbers in another study, as well as increasing the uptake of nutrient elements. Animal systems also respond positively to humic supplements (Poultry Science).

 

Marine Fulvic Acid

marine-fuvic-acid

But soil isn’t the only source of fulvic and humic acids. Fulvic acid can be pulled from the sediments found in streams, dystrophic lakes and ocean water. This is known as aquatic or marine fulvic acid. The concept is pretty much the same – organic matter dies and decays forming humic substances that contain the miracle acid. This can even occur in lakes that have been permanently frozen over, but contain large amounts of algae. In the case of marine fulvic acid, those nutrient-rich humic substances are suspended in water.

Marine fulvic and humic acids are similar to terrestrial acids, but a study published in Chemosphere showed that fulvic and humic acids suspended in water don’t have the same capacity to bind onto chemical compounds. But no difference has been shown between the efficacy of terrestrial and marine fulvic acids in skin care.

Fulvic Acid Extraction

Because we can’t yet manufacture fulvic acid, it needs to be extracted from the soil and water it’s formed in. And, according to a method presented by the International Humic Substances Society, the process to extract them from the soil is tedious and complex. The soil is put through a sieve and the pH is balanced. A solution is made with the pH-balanced soil and hydrochloric acid, which is then shaken for one hour and separated from the residue. The residue is neutralized, shaken some more, settled and collected again. More solutions are made, shaken and extracted before finally you’re left with fulvic and humic acids.

Those acids are then integrated into the skincare products helping to keep your face and body moisturized, pH balanced, and younger looking.

fulvic-acid-skincare

The Final Destination

The arduous process of isolating and purifying fulvic acid from land and sea is worth the benefits your skin can obtain from the natural acid. Its antimicrobial and antioxidant properties translate to fewer fine lines and wrinkles and relief for skin conditions like dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema.

Fulom’s Face & Body Cleanser, Moisturizing Cream and Hydrating Lotion have ingredients that gently cleanse without disturbing skin’s natural pH and moisturize with those rich humic nutrients without leaving skin feeling greasy.

RELATED:  Fulvic Acid in Skin Care